2024 Graduate Commencement

Friday, May 17, 2024 
Six-thirty in the evening 
Westfield State University 
Mass Mutual Center 

 

Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
Ali Salehi, Chair, Board of Trustees 
David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs 

Program Overview

Graduates may order up to one copy of the 2024 Commencement commemorative print program through the form provided in their Westfield State University email. Orders must be received by Wednesday, May 29th. All programs will be mailed as they are available. 

Schedule of Events

WELCOME
David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

 

COLOR GUARD
Westfield State University Police Officers

 

THE NATIONAL ANTHEM
Dylan Lasante, Class of 2025

 

GREETINGS
Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
Ali Salehi, Chair, Board of Trustees

THE COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Nichole Wofford, Ph.D., LICSW, LMFT
Professor of Social Work
2023 John F. Nevins Award Recipient

PRESENTATION OF
THE JOHN F. NEVINS OUTSTANDING EDUCATOR AWARD
David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
2023 John F. Nevins Outstanding Educator Award Winner

 

CONFERRING OF DEGREES
Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
Ali Salehi, Chair, Board of Trustees

 

PRESENTATION OF DEGREES AND ACADEMIC HOODS
Nora Padykula, Ph.D., LICSW, Interim Dean, Division of Graduate and Continuing Education 

 

CLOSING REMARKS
Megan Bishop ’13, President, Westfield State Alumni Association Executive Council

University Leadership

WESTFIELD STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Ali R. Salehi, Chair   
Melissa A. Alvarado ’99, Vice Chair 
Gloria B. Williams, Ed.D. ’77, Secretary  
Paul D. Boudreau, Esq.  
Daniel Currier, Class of 2025, Student Trustee   
George Gilmer ’92  
Theresa A. Jasmin  
Madeline Landrau  
Robert A. Martin, Ph.D. 
Chris Montemayor ’90, ’09, Alumni Trustee  
Hon. William C. Reichelt ’09 

 

SENIOR ADMINISTRATORS

Linda Thompson, Dr.P.H., President 
David Caruso, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs 
Michael Freeman, Ph.D., Special Assistant to the President on University Strategies and Chief of Staff 
Kevin Hearn, Ph.D., Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Affairs 
Richard Lenfest, Jr., Director of Athletics 
Lisa McMahon, Interim Vice President for Institutional Advancement 
Timothy Rooke, Special Assistant to the President on Community and Governmental Affairs 
Stephen Taksar, Vice President for Administration and Finance 

 

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP
Brian Jennings, Ph.D., Associate Provost
Nora Padykula, Ph.D., LICSW, Interim Dean, Division of Graduate and Continuing Education 
Ziblim Abukari, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Health, Natural Sciences, and Human Services
Sabine Klein, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Education, Arts, Communication, and Humanities  and School of Criminology, Psychology, Social Justice, and Public Policy  
Rebecca Morris, Ph.D., Associate Dean, School of Business, Mathematics, Computers, and Sustainability

 
Our Proud Graduates‚Äč

*  indicates an Anticipated Graduate

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Arts‚Äč

Applied Behavior Analysis

Thomas B. Anderson

Madison Benlien

Krysa Boyce*

Felicia Ewing*

Olesya Fedichkina

Melissa Gamache

Micaela Howe

Jaime Marie O’Karma

Samantha M. Pion

Tyler C. Robbins

Thomas J. Zulch

Counseling

Stephanie Amber Anderson

Matthew Antonelli

Paula Baniotaite-Perry

Nicholas Damian Duska

Scott L. Feldman

Kylie Ferreira

E.J. Finizio

Alison Foley

Justin W. Garvie

Jessica D. Goonan

Jolene Emily Hamilton

Alexis Taylor Johnson

Mary Margaret Lecuyer

Drinda Lee

Brianna Elizabeth Lynch

Megan Sarina Mathieu

Jennifer Susan Montagna

Nicole Marie Newhouse

Olivia Reid Parlapiano

Christopher George Roselli

Heather Louise Salazar

Alexander Serrazina

Meghan P. Taylor

Selina Nicole Teixeira

Mercy Togba

Keeley Von Hollander

Allison Webster

Sarah Willis

English

James Joseph Arnott

Mark Gregg Balicki

Kyle Thomas Palazzi

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Education

Biology

Emily W. Kinney

Early Childhood Education

Whitney Marie Heuschkel

Elementary Education

Jennifer Ann Catt

Michelle Lee Jackson

Courtney Helen Kimball

Daniel Sullivan

History

Michael Joseph Afflitto

Rodger L. Coryell III

Kevin DaSilva

Mathematics

Jacob Ryan Kapinos

Emmett M. Wald

Movement Science

Samantha K. Barbarotta

Caleigh Lynn Croteau

Casey Kibbe

Paul King Jr.

Glenn Sullivan

Reading Specialist

Catherine Ellen Murphy

Lily Psholka

Hannah Ellen Searles

Special Education

Michaella Cesarini

Chatchaya Crowne

Jessica Caitlin Dunphy

Nicole Lena Erickson

Simone LaPlant

Theresa Michaelian

Jaclyn M. Peloquin*

Haley Lynn Piotrowski

Hannah Robins

McKenzie Snowdon

Vocational

Cathryn A. Gregson

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Public Administration‚Äč

Public Administration

Landale Armstrong

Ehsanullah Azizi

Mathew Ryan Bator

Shawn Anderson Brathwaite

Averie Morgan Jean Bye-Dickerson

Andrew Stanley Carpenter

Abigail Kate Chernick

Kendra Ann Currie

Brett Roy Dooley

Lily Nicole Fierro

Christopher F. Geraghty

Kasey Anne Gonsalves

Alexander Lent

Tyler Lucas Martins

Steven Moussette

Elyssa Janice Parrish

Rebecca S. Roughley

Jeffrey Richard Svendsen

Shams Jabar Thaher

Ariana Marie Williams

Christopher J. Wyman

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Science

Accounting

John Carey

Sophia Nicole Dello Iacono*

Irina Kaptyug

Trevon Lewis Kelly

Steven McGrath

Irina Okhrimenko

Jackie Lynn Santiago Hernandez

Criminal Justice

Tyler Apher*

Marlon A. Bryan

Richard Leroy Caron III

Mackenzie Maria Chaves

Dakota R. Chixarro

Alyssa Alene Clark

Wildally Enid Colon

Emma Ruth Cretella

Cameron Michael Danahy*

Jonathan Daou

Lisa Lynn Davis*

Peter Anthony DiStefano

Nathan Douglas Ell

Kara E. Fearn*

Zachary A. Hall

Brian Ford Harrington

Zoi Hariklia Lazarakis

Rachael Jean Manning

Tyler Masse

Hannah McKenna

Tyler J. McNeil

Madison O’Connell

Scott Paradis

Natalie Pullen

David Michael Robillard

Andraya Scibilio*

Stephen Joseph Sicard

Nathan David Staffin

Edwin Sustache

William John Webster

Andrew K. Wyman

Physician Assistant

Andrew Allard

Priscilla Amuma

Elisabeth Ashleigh Borkowski

Kade Brumbaugh

Thomas Callis

Helen Chow

Nicole Clemente

Joelle M. Encarnacion

Melita Gavel

Melinda Therese Hurteau

Kaitlyn Jarest

Sara Milena Kolinski

Ellen Teresa Lambert

Alexander Patrick Israel LaPierre

Giselle Beatriz Lemus Tejada

Anthony Brian Luongo

Ghadeer Zoalfoukar Mazloum

Sarah Kathleen Meunier

Kadeja Ivanna Miller

Ryan Morais

Brittany Mullett

Jennifer Lynn Petrucci

Kristyn Michelle Popowski

Monica Ann Przybyla

Jillian Purtell

Shannon Marie Ross

Taylor Lyn Saimeri

Mark Thomas Sigwart Jr.

Hailey Whipple

Addison Broc Wooldridge

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Social Work

Social Work

Camlyn Qiaofang Smith Allen

Israa Hameed Alzubaidi*

Gemma Archer

Paige V. Barrow

Sandy Bennett

Emily Paegle Bloch

Patrick Brank

Douglas B. Brown

Michael J. Buckley

Ha T. Bui-Le

Alexandre E. Burroughs

Erica Ann Carlson

Daniel Patrick Carolan

Kristen B. Caten

Natalie Champagne

Jasmine Rose Charland

Jennifer E. Coupe

Madelynne Crooks*

Linda L. Cuevas

Meghan Judith Dailey

Trilby Barbara Dawe

Amy Lorraine Desroches

Sarah K. Dester

Craig M. Dolphin

Lisa M. Dooley

Jessica Marie Egan

Alley Taylor Estrella

Stephanie A. Fahey

Alan Prescott Fish

Jessica Estela Garcia

Dulce Garcia Vazquez

Catherine Jean Gaudet

Samantha Jada-Brooke Gayle

Mae Reilly Gomez

Amy Gonzalez

Carolina Grisel Gonz√°lez Monserrate

Cheryl A. Gorski

Brianna Goyette

Kati Gregory

Ashlee June Hall

Jarlyn S. Hardye

Nichola Hokunson

Shawnda R. Hudson

Anielle Rose Iwanicki

Jenna Marie Jenkins

Christine Sunshower Jonas

Michaela Kahn

Leo Kleint

Julia Langone

J. Locke Lis

Aimee Ludwin

Ferris MacMillan

Mary Maddux

Molly O’Sullivan Malo

Andrew James McDonnell McCarthy

Karen Anne McCook

Lattoy F. McDowell

Kathleen McFadden

Jennifer Lynn McKennedy

Samson Michael Melendez

Reina Mercado-Antunez

Jennifer J. Mercier

Elizabeth Mikesch

Spencer Mikesell-Johnson

Jocelyn Minie

Michael Joseph Mistalski

Chelsea J. Mitchell

Alicia Mollison-Aldi

Brendan James Monahan

Brenna Monroe

Bryanna Kacie Montalvo

Susan E. Moore

Tatiana Moore

Kimberly Nguyen

Jaime R. O’Neil

Katie Paquette

Breda Paton

Alyssa Patsun

Kiley Susan Pellegrini

Jacquelyn M. Pistolesi

George A. Poulopoulos

Michael A. Ramey

Timothy L. Riordan

Tiffani Brianna Robinson

Manuela Rojas

Yvonne Jeannine Rondeau

Yllka Sakaj

Kelly Saunders

Lydia Podia Saydee

Benjamin Isaac Schattenburg

Michael J. Shea

David Joseph Smith

Carl Anthony Stewart

Kristen Sullivan

Christine Ellis Tuczinski

Ian Ursprung

Kumbirai Chiwara Ushe

Karla Vazquez-Travieso

Brianna Vega

Cassidy Gloria Vincent

Stella Willis

Saithe Kei-anna Virginia Winspeare

Autumn Wood

Carly Wright

Lesley Yalen

Denise Yeboah

Rachel Marie Yox

Jonah Zuckerman

Appearance of a name in the Commencement program is presumptive evidence of graduation and/or participation but is not conclusive. The official transcript, sealed and signed by the Registrar, exclusively and definitively confirms the student’s academic record and possession of degree(s) awarded by Westfield State University.

Westfield State University
Close